Privacy Policy

This website collects some personal data of its Users released automatically while browsing or by filling in specific fields for possible registrations.

Personal Data processed for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Contact User
    • Contact Form – Personal Data: zip code; city; last name; email; address; country; name; phone number; state; various types of Data
    • Mailing list or newsletter – Personal data: email
  • Managing contacts and sending messages
    • Mailchimp – Personal Data: email
  • Payment management
    • PayPal – Personal Data: various types of Data as specified by the service’s privacy policy
  • SPAM protection
    • Google reCAPTCHA – Personal Data: Cookie; Use of Data
  • Displaying content from external platforms
    • Google Fonts – Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified by the service’s privacy policy

Further information on the processing of Personal Data

Data Controller: Verde Alfieri

Holder’s e-mail: info@verdealfieri.com

Types of Data Collected

Among the Personal Data collected by this Web Site, either independently or through third parties, are: first name; last name; phone number; address; country; state; email; zip code; various types of Data; city; Usage Data; and Cookies.

Full details on each type of data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or through specific informational texts displayed before the data is collected.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User or, in the case of Usage Data, automatically collected during the use of this Web Site.
Unless otherwise specified, all Data requested by this Web Site is mandatory. If the User refuses to disclose them, it may be impossible for this Web Site to provide the Service. In cases where this Web Site indicates certain Data as optional, Users are free to refrain from communicating such Data, without this having any consequence on the availability of the Service or its operation.
Users who are in doubt about which Data are mandatory are encouraged to contact the Data Controller.
Any use of Cookies – or other tracking tools – by this Web Site or the owners of third party services used by this Web Site, unless otherwise specified, is for the purpose of providing the Service requested by the User, in addition to the additional purposes described herein and in the Cookie Policy.

The User assumes responsibility for third party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Web Site and warrants that he or she has the right to communicate or disseminate it, releasing the Owner from any liability to third parties.

Method and place of processing of collected data

Treatment modalities

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of Personal Data.
The processing is carried out by means of computer and/or telematic tools, with organizational methods and logic strictly related to the indicated purposes. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, other subjects involved in the organization of this Web Site (administrative, sales, marketing, legal, system administrators personnel) or external subjects (such as third party technical service providers, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) also appointed, if necessary, Data Processors by the Data Controller may have access to the Data. An up-to-date list of Data Processors can always be obtained from the Data Controller.

Legal basis for processing

The Owner processes Personal Data related to the User if one of the following conditions exists:

  • the User has given consent for one or more specific purposes; Note: In some jurisdictions, the Data Controller may be authorized to process Personal Data without the need for the User’s consent or another of the legal bases specified below, as long as the User does not object (“opt-out”) to such processing. However, this does not apply if the processing of Personal Data is regulated by European legislation on the protection of Personal Data;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the User and/or the execution of pre-contractual measures;
  • processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the Controller is subject;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a task of public interest or the exercise of public authority vested in the Controller;
  • processing is necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Owner or third parties.

However, it is always possible to ask the Data Controller to clarify the concrete legal basis of each processing and in particular to specify whether the processing is based on law, required by a contract or necessary to conclude a contract.

Location

The Data are processed at the Holder’s operational offices and at any other location where the parties involved in the processing are located. For more information, contact the owner.
The User’s Personal Data may be transferred to a country other than the country in which the User is located. To obtain more information about the location of processing, the User may refer to the section on Personal Data Processing Details.

The User has the right to obtain information regarding the legal basis for the transfer of Data outside the European Union or to an international organization under public international law or formed by two or more countries, such as the UN, as well as regarding the security measures taken by the Data Controller to protect the Data.

The User may verify whether any of the transfers just described takes place by reviewing the section of this document on details of the processing of Personal Data or request information from the Controller by contacting it at the contact details given at the beginning.

Retention period

Data are processed and kept for the time required by the purposes for which they were collected.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Data Controller and the User will be retained until the performance of that contract is completed.
  • Personal Data collected for purposes attributable to the legitimate interest of the Data Controller will be retained until that interest is satisfied. The User may obtain further information regarding the legitimate interest pursued by the Owner in the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

When processing is based on the User’s consent, the Data Controller may keep the Personal Data longer until that consent is revoked. In addition, the Controller may be required to retain Personal Data for a longer period in compliance with a legal obligation or by order of an authority.

At the end of the retention period, the Personal Data will be deleted. Therefore, upon the expiration of this period, the right of access, deletion, rectification and the right to Data portability can no longer be exercised.

Purposes of the Processing of Collected Data

User Data is collected to enable the Data Controller to provide the Service, fulfill legal obligations, respond to requests or enforcement actions, protect its rights and interests (or those of Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activities, as well as for the following purposes: Contacting the User, Displaying content from external platforms, Protection from SPAM, Payment Management and Contact Management and Message Sending, Management

To obtain detailed information on the purposes of processing and the Personal Data processed for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Personal Data Processing Details.”

Details of the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data are collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Contattare l’Utente.
    • Contact form
    • The User, by filling out the contact form with their Data, consents to their use to respond to requests for information, quotes, or any other nature indicated by the header of the form.Personal Data processed: ZIP code; city; last name; email; address; country; name; phone number; state; various types of Data.
    • Mailing list or newsletter
    • By registering for a mailing list or newsletter, the User’s email address is automatically added to a list of contacts to whom email messages containing information, including information of a commercial and promotional nature, relating to this Web Site may be sent. The User’s email address may also be added to this list as a result of registering on this Web Site or after making a purchase.Personal Data Processed: email.
  • Managing contacts and sending messages
    • This type of service allows you to manage a database of email contacts, telephone contacts, or contacts of any other type used to communicate with the User.
      These services may also allow for the collection of data related to the date and time of the User’s viewing of messages, as well as the User’s interaction with them, such as information about clicks on links embedded in the messages. Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC)
    • Mailchimp is an address management and email messaging service provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC.Personal data processed: email.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.
  • SPAM protection
    • This type of services analyzes traffic on this Web Site, potentially containing Users’ Personal Data, in order to filter it from parts of traffic, messages and content recognized as SPAM.
    • Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google Ireland Limited.
      Use of the reCAPTCHA system is subject to Google’s privacy policy and terms of use.Personal Data Processed: Cookies; Usage data.Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.
  • Displaying content from external platforms
    • This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Web Site and interact with them.
      This type of service may still collect data on web traffic related to pages where the service is installed, even when users are not using it.
    • Google Fonts is a font style display service operated by Google Ireland Limited that allows this Website to integrate such content within its pages.Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified by the privacy policy of the service.Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.
    • Instagram Widget is an image display service operated by Instagram, Inc. which allows this Web Site to integrate such content within its pages.Personal Data Processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of Processing: United States – Privacy Policy.
  • Gestione dei pagamenti
    • Payment processing services allow this Web Site to process payments by credit card, wire transfer, or other means. The data used for payment is acquired directly from the operator of the requested payment service without being processed in any way by this Web Site.
      Some of these services may also allow the scheduled sending of messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications regarding payment.
    • PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc. that enables the User to make online payments.Personal Data Processed: various types of Data as specified by the service’s privacy policy.Place of Processing: See PayPal’s Privacy Policy – Privacy Policy.
  • Sale of goods
    • The Personal Data collected is used for product sales, including payment and possible delivery. The Personal Data collected to finalize payment may be credit card or other payment instruments provided. The Payment Data collected by this website depends on the payment system used.

User Rights

Users may exercise certain rights with respect to the Data processed by the Data Controller.

In particular, the User has the right to:

  • Revoke consent at any time. The User may revoke the previously expressed consent to the processing of his or her Personal Data.
  • Object to the processing of their Data. Users may object to the processing of their Data when it is done on a legal basis other than consent. Further details on the right to object are given in the section below.
  • access their Data. The User has the right to obtain information about the Data processed by the Data Controller, certain aspects of the processing, and to receive a copy of the processed Data.
  • Verify and request rectification. The User can check the accuracy of their Data and request that it be updated or corrected.
  • Obtain restriction of processing. When certain conditions are met, the User may request the restriction of the processing of their Data. In this case, the Data Controller will not process the Data for any purpose other than its preservation.
  • Obtain the deletion or removal of their Personal Data. When certain conditions are met, the User may request the deletion of their Data by the Data Controller.
  • receive their Data or have it transferred to another owner. You have the right to receive your Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and, where technically feasible, to have it transferred unimpeded to another data controller. This provision is applicable when the Data are processed by automated means and the processing is based on the User’s consent, a contract to which the User is a party, or contractual measures related thereto.
  • Propose complaint. The User may file a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority or take legal action.

Details of the right to object

When Personal Data are processed in the public interest, in the exercise of public authority vested in the Data Controller or in pursuit of a legitimate interest of the Data Controller, Users have the right to object to the processing for reasons related to their particular situation.

Users are advised that if their Data were processed for direct marketing purposes, they may object to the processing without providing any reasons. To find out whether the Data Controller processes data for direct marketing purposes, Users can refer to the respective sections of this document.

How to exercise rights

To exercise the User’s rights, Users may address a request to the contact details of the Owner set out in this document. Requests are filed free of charge and processed by the Holder as quickly as possible, in any case within one month.

This Web Site makes use of Tracking Tools. To learn more, the User can consult the Cookie Policy.

More information about the treatment

Defense in court

The User’s Personal Data may be used by the Owner in legal proceedings or in the preparatory stages to its possible establishment for the defense against abuse in the use of this Web Site or related Services by the User.
The User declares that he/she is aware that the Data Controller may be obliged to disclose the Data by order of public authorities.

Specific information

Upon the User’s request, in addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Web Site may provide the User with additional and contextual disclosures regarding specific Services, or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Web Site and any third-party services it uses may collect system logs, which are files that record interactions and may also contain Personal Data, such as the User IP address.

Information not contained in this policy

Further information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time from the Data Controller using the contact details.

Response to “Do Not Track” requests

This Web Site does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To find out whether any third-party services used support them, the User is encouraged to consult their respective privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying Users on this page and, if possible, on this Website as well as, if technically and legally feasible, by sending a notification to Users through one of the contact details it has. Therefore, please consult this page frequently, referring to the date of last modification indicated at the bottom.

If the changes affect processing whose legal basis is consent, the Owner will re-collect the User’s consent, if necessary.


Information for Users residing in Brazil

This part of the document supplements and complements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the entity that operates this Web Site and, where applicable, its parent company and its subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we,” “our,” or “us”).
The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who are residents of Brazil, within the meaning of the “Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados” (such Users are referred to hereafter simply as “you,” “your,” “you,” or “your”). For such Users, these provisions prevail over any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in this privacy policy.
In this part of the document the term “personal information” as defined by the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados(LGPD) is used.

Legal basis under which we process your personal information

We process your personal information only where there is a legal basis for such processing. The legal bases are as follows:

  • Your consent to the processing activities in question;
  • The fulfillment of legal obligations that we are required to meet;
  • The execution of rules dictated by laws or regulations or by contracts, agreements or other similar legal instruments;
  • studies conducted by research organizations, preferably conducted on anonymized personal information;
  • The performance of a contract and related pre-contractual obligations, if you are a party to that contract;
  • The exercise of our rights in court, administrative proceedings or arbitration;
  • The defense or physical safety of yourself or a third party;
  • health protection-in the context of procedures implemented by health care entities or professionals;
  • Our legitimate interest, provided that your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override such interests; and
  • credit protection.

To learn more about the legal basis, you can contact us at any time using the contact information provided in this document.

Categories of personal information processed

To find out what categories of personal information are processed, you can refer to the “Details of Personal Data Processing” section in this document.

Why we process your personal information

To learn why we process your personal information, please refer to the “Details of the Processing of Personal Data” and “Purposes of the Processing of Data Collected” sections found in this document.

Your privacy rights in Brazil, how to submit a request and how it will be handled by us

You have the right to:

  • Obtain confirmation of the existence of processing activities regarding your personal information;
  • Access your personal information;
  • Obtain rectification of your incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated personal information;
  • obtain the anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary or excessive personal information, or information that is processed contrary to the provisions of the LGPD;
  • Obtain information regarding the possibility of giving or withholding your consent and its consequences;
  • Get information about the third parties with whom we share your personal information;
  • Obtain, upon your explicit request, portability of your personal information (except anonymized information) to other product or service providers, provided that our trade and industry secrets are safeguarded;
  • Obtain the deletion of personal information processed where the processing was carried out on the basis of your consent, unless one or more of the exceptions in Article 16 LGPD apply;
  • Revoke your consent at any time;
  • File a complaint regarding your personal information with the NPA (National Data Protection Authority) or a consumer protection agency;
  • Object to processing activities in cases where such processing is not carried out in accordance with the provisions of the law;
  • Require clear and adequate information regarding the criteria and procedures used in automated decision making; and
  • Request review of decisions that harm your interests, made solely on the basis of automated decision-making processes of your personal information. These include decisions to outline your personal, professional, consumer or creditor profile, or other facets of your personality.

You will never be discriminated against, or suffer in any way any treatment that is unfavorable to you, as a result of exercising your rights.

How to submit a request

You can submit an explicit request to exercise your rights free of charge, at any time, using the contact information in this document or through your legal representative.

How and how quickly we will handle your request

We will make every effort to respond to your request as soon as possible.
In any case, if it is impossible for us to do so, we will be sure to inform you of the factual or legal reasons why we cannot immediately comply or follow up on your request. In the event that your personal information is not processed by us, if we are able to do so, we will direct you to the natural or legal person to whom your requests should be addressed.

Should you decide to submit a request for access or a request for confirmation of the existence of the processing of personal information, please be sure to specify whether you prefer to receive your personal information in electronic or paper format.
You will also need to let us know if you would like an immediate response, in which case you will receive a simplified response, or if you require a full disclosure.
In the latter case, we will respond within 15 days from the time of your request, providing you with all information regarding the origin of your personal information, confirmation or non-confirmation of the existence of personal information about you, all criteria used for processing and the purposes of such processing, while safeguarding our trade and industry secrets.

In case you decide to submit a request for a rectification, deletion, anonymization, or blocking of personal information, we will ensure that we immediately notify other parties with whom we have shared your personal information of your request so that they can in turn comply with your request – except in cases where such a disclosure is impossible or unduly burdensome for us.

Transfer of personal information outside Brazil in cases permitted by law

We may transfer your personal information outside the Brazilian territory in the following cases:

  • when the transfer is necessary for international legal cooperation between intelligence services, investigative and criminal procedure bodies, as provided by the instruments made available by international law;
  • when the transfer is necessary to defend your life or physical safety or that of a third party;
  • When the transfer is authorized by the ANPD;
  • when the transfer results from an obligation undertaken in the context of an international cooperation agreement;
  • when the transfer is necessary for the exercise of a public policy or the performance of a public service;
  • when the transfer is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, the performance of a contract and related pre-contractual fulfillments, or the normal exercise of rights in guidiatorial, administrative, or arbitration proceedings.

Personal Data

Personal data is any information that, directly or indirectly, including in connection with any other information, including a personal identification number, makes a natural person identified or identifiable.

Usage Data

This is the information collected automatically through this Web Site (including by third party applications integrated into this Web Site), including: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the User who connects with this Web Site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation, the time of the request, the method used in forwarding the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc..) the country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and operating system used by the visitor, the various temporal connotations of the visit (e.g. the length of time spent on each page) and the details of the itinerary followed within the Application, with particular reference to the sequence of pages consulted, the parameters relating to the User’s operating system and computer environment.

User

The individual using this Web Site who, except where otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Interested

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor

The natural person, legal entity, public administration and any other entity that processes personal data on behalf of the Controller, as set forth in this privacy policy.

Data Controller

The natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body which, individually or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and the means adopted, including the security measures relating to the operation and use of this Web Site. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this Web Site.

This Web Site

The hardware or software tool by which Users’ Personal Data are collected and processed.

Service

The Service provided by this Web Site as defined in the relevant terms (if any) on this site/application.

European Union

Unless otherwise specified, any reference to the European Union in this document is understood to extend to all current member states of the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookie

Cookies are Tracking Tools that consist of small portions of data stored within the User’s browser.

Tracking Tool

Tracking Tool means any technology – e.g., cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags, and fingerprinting – that allows tracking Users, for example, by collecting or storing information on the User’s device.


Legal references

This privacy policy is prepared based on multiple legislative orders, including Articles 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Unless otherwise specified, this privacy policy covers this Web Site only.

Last update: June 2023.

Scroll to Top